Brussels - programme



24. 04.

20:00 The Good Postman
Bozar Centre for Fine Arts
Rue Ravenstein 23, 1000 Brussels
OPENING CEREMONY
tickets

more about the film

Discussion

Radostina Pavlova, Center for Legal Aid – Voice in Bulgaria
Organised in cooperation with EuroMed Rights.

 

25. 04.

19:00 Prison Sisters
Cinema Galeries
Les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert, Galerie de la Reine 26, 1000 Brussels
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Nima Sarvestani, the director of the film

Sietske Steneker, Director, United Nations Population Fund (Brussels Office)
Dagmar Schumacher, Director, UN Women (Brussels Office)
The film will be introduced by by Annika Hahn-Englund (Ambassador of Sweden to Belgium and Luxembourg) 
Organised in cooperation with the United Nation Regional Information Centre in Brussels (UNRIC) and Embassy of Sweden in Belgium.

19:00 Mustafa reservation closed

Discussion

The film will be followed by a discussion with human rights activists from Crimea and other guests.
Organised in cooperation with the Human Rights House Foundation and Front Line Defenders.

 

Before the screening we invite you to the opening of the photography exhibition by independent Russian journalist Anton Naumliuk HYBRID DEPORTATION, which starts at 6:15 pm at the foyer of the Permanent Representation of the CR to the EU.

20:00 Plastic China
Bozar Centre for Fine Arts
Rue Ravenstein 23, 1000 Brussels
tickets

more about the film

Discussion

Margrete Auken, MEP, Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance, Denmark

Ferran Rosa, Zero Waste Europe

26. 04.

18:00 Nowhere to Hide
Norwegian Embassy in Belgium
Rue Archimede 17, 1000 Brussels
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Zaradasht Ahmed, the director of the film

19:00 Pavlensky - Man and Might reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Tatiana Tolsteneva, Team 29

Olga Abramenko, Anti-Discrimination Centre Memorial

19:00 Transit Havana
Cinema Galeries
Les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert, Galerie de la Reine 26, 1000 Brussels
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Alex Bakker, researcher, screenwriter, transgender historian

Representative of Eye on Cuba Network

In cooperation with the Goethe Institute.

 

 

27. 04.

18:00 Burma Storybook
Norwegian Embassy in Belgium
Rue Archimede 17, 1000 Brussels
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Tereza Grünvaldová, Regional Program Manager for Asia, Search for Common Ground.
Organised in cooperation with the European Partnership for Democracy (EPD), Search for Common Ground (SFCG) and Christian Solidarity Worldwide (CSW).

18:30 The Wait
European Parliament
Yehudi Menuhin Space: Rue Wiertz, B-1047 Brussels
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Michala Clante Bendixen, Chairman of Refugees Welcome, Denmark

Patrice Quesada, International Organization for Migration

INTRODUCTORY REMARKS BY:

Ulrike Lunacek, Vice President of the European Parliament

Organised in cooperation with the European Parliament.
A Sakharov Prize Network event.

19:00 DIY Country reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Olga Abramenko, Anti-Discrimination Centre Memorial

Olena Ivantsiv, People in Need

28. 04.

19:00 The Pearl of Africa reservation

more about the film

Discussion
Boniface Munyaneza, Coordinator of Great Lakes Region, Amnesty International Belgium

02. 05.

12:30 Lost in Lebanon
European Committee of the Regions
Rue Van Maerlant 2, 1000 Brussels
Due to the security rules, the registrations were closed on 17 April. Persons with a badge which allows to enter the CoR do not need any registration.
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Wael Aleji, Christian Solidarity Worldwide

Sandra Melone, Executive Více Président, Search for Common Ground
Organised in cooperation with Christian Solidarity Worldwide (CSW) and Search for Common Ground (SFCG).

18:00 A Revolution in Four Seasons
Norwegian Embassy in Belgium
Rue Archimede 17, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Emma Jeblaoui, programme coordinator and expert on deradicalisation, EPD, and other guests.
Organised in cooperation with the European Partnership for Democracy (EPD).

19:00 The Opposition reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Sylvia Kay, researcher at the Transnational Institute

Manuel Eggen, FIAN Belgium

Paige Morrow, Head of Brussels Operations at Frank Bold

Organised in cooperation with Frank Bold.

03. 05.

19:00 The War Show reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Šimon Pánek, Director of People in Need

Sandra Melone, Executive Více Président, Search for Common Ground

Organised in cooperation with Search for Common Ground (SFCG).

 

19:00 Tickling Giants
Cinema Galeries
Les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert, Galerie de la Reine 26, 1000 Brussels
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Shaima Abu-l-Kheir, a journalist from Egypt, and other guests
Organised in cooperation with the United Nations Regional Information Centre in Brussels (UNRIC), on the occasion of the World Press Freedom Day.

04. 05.

19:00 Awarded film
CLOSING CEREMONY
reservation closed

Discussion