Brussels - programme



23. 04.

20:00 The Cleaners
Bozar Centre for Fine Arts
Rue Ravenstein 23, 1000 Brussels
tickets

more about the film

Discussion

Maryant Fernandez Perez, European Digital Rights and Tim Cools, Belgian Federal Police Agency.

Organised in cooperation with the European Partnership for Democracy (EPD).

24. 04.

18:30 The Red Soul
House of European History
Rue Belliard 135, 1000 Brussels
Due to the security rules, the registrations will close on 22 April.
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Joanna Urbanek, curator, House of European History, Stanislav Dmitrievskiy, human rights defender from Nizhny Novgorod, Lilya Gemedzhy, human rights lawyer from Crimea.

19:00 Watani - My Homeland reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Andy Buchanan, Syria Programmes Director, Concern Worldwide, Tomáš Kocian, Regional Director for Middle East, People in Need, Rajaa Altalli, founder, Centre for Civic Society and Democracy, and Mazen Kewara, Country Director Turkey, Syrian American Medical Society.

Organised in cooperation with Relief and Development Department of People in Need and Alliance2015.

19:00 Deaf Child
Cinema Galeries
Les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert, Galerie de la Reine 26, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Alex de Ronde, the director of the film, Tobias de Ronde, the protagonist, and Susanne Bosman, OHCHR.

Organized in cooperation with the United Nations Regional Information Centre in Brussels (UNRIC) and Embassy of the Netherlands in Belgium.

25. 04.

18:00 Impreza – The Celebration
Norwegian Embassy in Belgium / Norway House
Rue Archimede 17, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Anna Kiejna, activist working on women's rights and other guests.

18:30 Women of the Venezuelan Chaos
European Parliament
Yehudi Menuhin Space: Rue Wiertz, B-1047 Brussels
Due to the security rules, the registrations will close on 17 April.
reservation closed

more about the film

Discussion

Margarita Cadnas, the director of the film, Amanda Flores, Human Rights Officer, Americas Section of the OHCHR in Geneva, and Maria-Alejandra Aristeguieta from a Venezuelan opposition family.

Organized in cooperation with the European Parliament.

19:00 Life After Torture. Four Stories reservation

Discussion

Ali Feruz, journalist of Uzbek origin, Irina Biryukova, Russian lawyer, Public Verdict Foundation, and Ion Manole, Promolex.

Organised in cooperation with the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum.

26. 04.

18:00 Golden Dawn Girls
Norwegian Embassy in Belgium / Norway House
Rue Archimede 17, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Håvard Bustnes, the director of the film

Organized in cooperation with Embassy of Norway.

19:00 The Distant Barking of Dogs
European Endowment for Democracy
Rue de la Loi 34, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Oleksij Macuka, journalist from Donetsk, Svitlana Kolodii, GoEastand Initiative, and other guests.

Organised in cooperation with the European Endowment for Democracy (EED).

19:00 Mama Colonel reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Antonia Potter Prentice, Director of Alliance2015, Reka Sztopa, Concern Worldwide, EU Aid volunteers (Acted, Concern, People in Need).

Organised in cooperation with Alliance2015 and EU Aid Volunteers Initiative.

19:00 The New Children of Golzow
Cinema Galeries
Les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert, Galerie de la Reine 26, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Organised in cooperation with the Goethe Institute.

27. 04.

19:00 Our New President reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Jakub Kalenský, investigative journalist, member of East StratCom Task Force.

Organised in coooperation with the European Endowment for Democracy (EED).

02. 05.

18:00 A Woman Captured
Norwegian Embassy in Belgium / Norway House
Rue Archimede 17, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

19:00 We're Going the Same Way reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Olga Abramenko, ADC Memorial, Pieter-Jan Van Damme, director of the film.

Organised in cooperation with the European Partnership for Democracy (EPD), International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH) and Human Rights and Democracy Network.

19:00 The Deminer
Cinema Galeries
Les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert, Galerie de la Reine 26, 1000 Brussels
reservation

more about the film

Discussion

Hogir Hirori, the director of the film, Liesbet Van Wijk, APOPO, Rory Keane, UNLOPS (United Nations Liason Office for Peace and Security).

Organised in cooperation with the United Nations Regional Information Centre in Brussels (UNRIC) and Embassy of Sweden.

03. 05.

19:00
CLOSING CEREMONY
Winning film
reservation

more about the film